XML SITEMAP | HTML SITEMAP | PRIVACY POLICY, Ignition Interlock Device (IID) Providers. Get a Free Consultation Call Us - Available 24/7. For the court to convict you of aggravated battery, the prosecutor must prove you purposefully touched the alleged victim or purposefully caused harm, and that you either caused great bodily harm, used a deadly weapon, or knew/should have known the victim was pregnant. The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. If there is a lack of evidence (e.g., no proof that a deadly weapon was used), we will bring that to light and try to get the case thrown out.